SERRA Privacy Policy

The South Eglinton Ratepayers’ and Residents’ Association (referred to hereafter as SERRA) is committed to providing site visitors with a web site that protects their privacy. SERRA respects the privacy of its Internet users and will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on the SERRA web site, www.southeglinton.ca

Personal Info Collected

The SERRA web site does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or email address. All personal information (defined as information about an identifiable individual, excluding business information) held or collected by SERRA is protected under the federal Privacy Act. SERRA does not collect information that personally identifies individuals except when individuals provide such specific information on a voluntary basis.
This information is only obtained if you provide it voluntarily, through contacting us via e-mail, or through an online membership form. If you have voluntarily provided this information, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as described in this privacy policy.
Visitors’ personal information received via email is provided only to the SERRA directors, who require the information to respond to inquiries. This information is not used for any other purpose. No information sent to the SERRA via email or the website inquiry form is used for any other reason than to respond to and maintain a record of the inquiry. This information is not sent to third parties or retained for mailing list purposes.
Information on individual visitors is used by SERRA directors who needs to know the information in order to respond to your request or to ensure the security of this system. The information is not used to create individually identifiable profiles, nor is this information disclosed to anyone outside SERRA. SERRA does not use personal information for any other purpose than that identified before collection.
SERRA does not sell, trade, or rent personal information to others.

Network Traffic Monitor

SERRA web site employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our web site, for the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

Cookies

SERRA uses “cookies” to track how our visitors use this site to determine sites previously visited. The cookies we use do not allow us to identify individuals.
They are compiled into statistical information on traffic patterns and are used to assess site efficiency. The system will notify you before any cookies are used so that you may refuse them providing that option is set in your browser security options. The refusal of cookies will not affect the site performance or restrict your ability to access information from this site. (A cookie is a file that may be placed on your hard drive without your knowledge by a web site to allow it to monitor your use of the site).

Email System

SERRA uses an email system called Mailchimp to handle the sending of emails to our members. Anyone who becomes a member of our association is automatically subscribed to our newsletters. Persons who are not members may also subscribe to our newsletter. This system is not directly connected to our website. Individuals may unsubscribe from our subscription service by clicking on the unsubscribe link on any newsletter.

Membership Payment System

SERRA uses a payment system called PayPal to capture payment information from our members. This system handles all of online payments. This system is not directly connected to our website. We do not store payment information on our website.
The SERRA maintains a member registry of names, addresses and membership status to fulfill our legal obligation as a registered non-profit organization.

Webmaster

Any message that you may send to the Webmaster for this site will go to a SERRA volunteer who is a member of our Board.  Any questions, concerns or complaints you may have about how we are handling personal information from this site should be directed to SERRA Privacy Co-ordinator as listed below.

Contact Information

Questions or comments regarding this policy, or the administration of the Privacy Act at SERRA may be directed to the Privacy Co-ordinator by email to communications@southeglinton.ca or by writing to P.O. Box 43613, 1601 Bayview Ave, Toronto, Ontario, M4G 4G8.
If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (www.privcom.gc.ca).